zondag, september 10, 2006

 

Gotcha :)

I've been tagged by my dear friend Fadi at Fairy Tales:
http://fk450.jeeran.com/

so, here it comes, LOL:


1- Do you like the look and the contents of your blog?
The look could be better but the contents I like (duh!!!) - meaning that I like the way those subjects are addressed, not the subjects themselves - since almost all of them are expressions of human suffering because that bothers me the most (and is unexplicable to me) ...

2- Does your family know about your blog?
They know I've got "A" blog, but since they're not into the virtual experience, they hardly seen it.

3- Can you tell your friends about your blog? Do you consider it a private thing?
No, I haven't told my friends about my blog. I could, if I wanted to - but I don't want to. I like to keep some niches "for me alone".

4- Do you just read the blogs of those who comment on your blog? or you try to discover new blogs?
You wouldn't wanna know LOL - I'm "all over the place" - like I'm on a discovery-trip - never seem to get enough of it.

5- Did your blog positively affect your mind? Give an example.
Most certainly: yes. For me it has brought down walls that instinctively existed behind generalizations MSM gets you into consciencely or unconsciencely. I am very positively affected that I can comment on someone's blog in Saudia or Iran and find that out there are people with whom I've got things in common. It's a wonderful experience.

6- What does the number of visitors to your blog mean? Do you use a traffic counter?
I once had one. But it dissappeared when I changed the template and I have no idea how to get it back...

7- Did you imagine how other bloggers look like?
Look like externally: vaguely. But characterlike: yes.....

8- Do you think blogging have any real benefit?
Yes. I'm convinced. Somehow, slowly, major concepts are gonna be changed by it. "People who are people who are.... " will in the end have more sympathy and understanding for each-other than for patterns they've been born or grown into and were laid out by the society that surrounds them.

9- Do you think that the blogsphere is a stand alone community separated from the real world?
No. The things you read there, or communicate through it, you carry with you into "the real world". At least, I do.

10- Do some political blogs scare you? Do you avoid them.
No & no. As long as they're written by people and not by "professionals" representing institutions; those I do avoid not because they scare me but they don't interest me.

11- Do you think that criticizing your blog is useful?
Hahaha... yep. I'd welcome that. But I think my blog is not that popular that anybody could be bothered to spend the energy doing it, LOL.

12- Have you ever thought about what happen to your blog in case you died.
No. Que sera, sera....

13- Which blogger had the greatest impression on you?
There is one blogger that I admire for the words he wrote that say exactly what I think ... Charles Malik:
http://inlebanon.blogspot.com/2006/04/comments-on-israellebanon-and-israeli.html
"
Not knowing about "them" is the worst crime we can commit.
It invalidates them as humans, as if they don't even matter.
They are Stalin's faceless enemy, the rabid dog, the evil blood suckers whom it is righteous to kil
l."


14- Which blogger you think is the most similar to you.
Fadi, you gave the answer I feel is right for me as well: all.... everybody's got a little piece of me in them.

15- Name a song you want to listen to?

So much things to say - Bob Marley...

16- Ask five bloggers to answer these question on their blogs?
1. Lisa Goldman (are you reading this Lisa?)
2. Free Cedar
3. Drima
4. Osaid Rasheed (whenever he's got time, LOL)
5. Drew Catt


Tse.

Comments:
LOL, I'll get to answering them tonight...
 
Oh dear! I don't usually do memes, but for you I'll make an exception. Just give me a few days, okay? :)
 
I'm honored you're making an exception for me and looking forward, Lisa :)

Thanks Drima - same goes for you of course!

Stay safe,
Tse.
 
:)
 
Tse, is that my b'day gift? :))
Will do it gladly.
 
Was so nice to open my day with this post!
(just wanted an excuse to something to show you that some are "bothered to spend the energy" on your blog)

Good morning to you too!
abubalboola
 
Thank you Abubalboola2 - that's sweet of you :)

I tried to comment on your blog but got the following:

~~~ We're sorry, but we were unable to complete your request.~~~

:(

Take care,
Tse.
 
Deze reactie is verwijderd door een blogbeheerder.
 
Keep trying! dont give up!
I know that I have problems commenting if I'm logged in as "abubalboola" (beta version blog).
So I have an alter-ego; A second user name called "abubalboola2" using the older blog login.

Try again?!

abubalboola and abubalboola2 inc.
 
BTW: Omar Barsaweed, I had the same problem trying to comment on your blog :(

"HTTP method POST is not supported by this URL
Error 405"

Tse.
 
i've read this on many blogs and i like your answers .
nice post.
 
hello Tsedek...
Ive been assigned as a senior nurse and I am trying to understand what challenges I have..

I will be back...
:)
 
Mabrook, good luck & success, Osaid.

Looking forward,
Tse.
 
Thank you very much Yaser :)
I've seen your blog, it looks very interesting!

Take care and foremost: stay safe,
Tse.
 
Een reactie plaatsen



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?